Lake City High School recognized its outstanding students during its annual Senior Awards and Scholarship Day on Friday, May 25.
Among the awards and scholarships presented were:
Rotary Award (Sponsored by the Lake City Rotary Club) ($750) … presented by Johnny Fryar .
Names for this award are submitted by the teachers and the senior class votes for the recipient.
Recipient: John Wilson
Florence Regional Arts Alliance Awards… presented by Sandy Cook and Carla Angus
Recipients: Band: Zachery Fulmore; Chorus & Drama: Cathryn Ackerman
Betty Ann Merit Scholarship…. Presented by Sandy Cook and Carla Angus
Recipient: Cathryn Ackerman
Dramatic Coffee Bean Awards… presented by Carla Angus
Recipients: Jewel McFadden, Melvon Cooper, Keyara Thomas, Damian Lee and Amari Lawson
Olanta Schools’ Alumni Association Scholarship ($500 each)…presented by Ennis McFadden
Recipients: Cathryn Ackerman, Javion Anderson, Montana James and Keyara Thaomas
Theodus Cooper and Elouise Cooper Memorial Scholarship ($1000)... Presented by Thewanda Cooper
Recipient: Megan Floyd
Dr. Ronald E. Mcnair Memorial Scholarships ($700) presented by Edward Fulmore.
Recipients: Keyara Thomas, John Wilson and Parish Montgomery
LCHS Class Of 1983 Alumni Scholarship ($300)....presented by Celissa Roberts
Recipients: Jovan McMillian, Jaquisha Washington and John Wilson
Lake City High School Class of 1986 Alumni Scholarship …presented by LaRonda Hurd
Recipients: ($1986) Veronica Spates and ($500) John Wilson
Class of 1987 Alumni Memorial Scholarship ($500)
Recipients: Damian Lee and Keyara Thomas
Lake City High School Alumni Scholarship ($500)…presented by Darlene Rush
Recipients: Veronica Spates and Morgan Marsh
Ruiz 4 Kids Scholarship ($1000) …presented by Tommy Pruitt
Recipients: Keyara Thomas, Cathryn Ackerman and Emily Watford
Rutledge Book Club Scholarship ($650)…presented by Linda Godwin.
Recipient: Megan Floyd
Lake City Junior Womens Club Scholarship ( $500) … Presented by a Club Member
Recipient: Cathryn Ackerman and Keyara Thomas
Florence County Association of Educational Office Professionals ($200)…Presented by Janice Drawdy
Recipient: Damian Lee
Evans Gaskins Family Scholarships ($350 each)…presented by Sherwood Gaskins and Melanie Bryant
Recipients: Amari Lawson and John Wilson
Dare 2 Be D.E.A.F. Scholarship ($500)…presented by Ronetha Singletary
Recipient: Keyara Thomas
Delta Sigma Theta Scholarship …presented by Lori Flegler and Kendra Wilson
Recipients: ($1000) John Wilson, ($300) Ula Burgess and ($200) Parish Montgomery
Bridging The Gap-“Reclaming The Male” - Scholastic Award ($350)… presented by Stacey Morris –Founder and Yamekia Robinson – Public Relations
Recipient: Damian Lee
I Am That Butterfly (350)…Presented by Yamekia Robinson
Recipient: Keyara Thomas
Player Holland Memorial Scholarship ($1500)…. Presented by Matt Apicella
Recipient: Daniel Malasky
Herbert Rollins Memorial Scholarship ($500) 4yr. Renewable
Recipient: Joycelyn Epps
JP Matthews Memorial Education Fund Scholarship - $1000 2yr. Renewable
Recipient: Christopher Burnett
Eugene Hughes Memorial Scholarship ($500)… Given by the Hughes Family to a senior who attended a Headstart Program
Recipient: Damian Lee
Santee Electric Scholarship ($500)
Recipients: Jessica Elmore and Grace Marsh
Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology ($1000)
Recipient: Heather Harrelson